Open year-round · Office 9 AM–7 PM daily
Things to do · Expo Square · Tulsa Shootout · Chili Bowl · Rodeo season

Rodeo season at Expo Square, sixteen minutes from your campsite

From the miniature horse nationals in September to the Chili Bowl in January and the Pinto World Show in June, Expo Square runs horse shows, roping, rodeo and micro sprints for most of the year. The Tulsa Shootout fills the week between Christmas and New Year's and the Chili Bowl follows in mid-January. Click 4 RV Park is 9.5 miles west with full hookups, 50 amp for the electric heater, and dates on this page that track themselves.

5131 South Union Avenue, Tulsa, OK 74107 · Office 9 AM–7 PM daily · 918-446-3199

Midget race cars racing on the indoor clay oval at the Chili Bowl Nationals inside Tulsa's SageNet Center Photo: wmdstaab, CC BY 3.0
2,000+ Entries at the 2026 Tulsa Shootout, the biggest field in the event's history, all on a clay oval built inside the SageNet Center. Kyle Larson won both the Outlaw and A-Class Golden Drillers in 2025.
9.5 milesSite to Expo Square
Dec 28–Jan 242nd Tulsa Shootout
Jan 11–1641st Chili Bowl Nationals
Sept–AugHorse & rodeo calendar
Arena season at a glance

The Expo Square facts you need before you hitch up

From Expo Square, the Tulsa Shootout, the Chili Bowl and the show organizers' own pages, checked in September 2026. Dates below carry a live badge that counts down and fades once an event has passed.

Expo Square

4145 E 21st St, Tulsa 74114Main office 918.744.1113 · 21st & Yale, midtown · Golden Driller out front

SageNet Center

Home of the Tulsa Shootout and the Chili BowlClay oval built indoors each winter as the Tulsa Expo Raceway · also USA BMX Grand Nationals and the Tulsa Farm Show

Rodeo & horse show barns

Ford Truck Arena and the Built Ford Tough Livestock ComplexTeam roping, the ACRA American Finals Rodeo, Black Rodeo, Arabian Nationals, Color Breed Congress, AMHR and Pinto shows

Tickets

Shootout: at the gate, $25–$30 GA, pit passes extraChili Bowl: 918-838-3777, renewals opened March 4, 2026 · Team roping and the Farm Show are free to watch

Winter weather

Normal high 49°F, low 29°F in race weekNWS Tulsa 1991–2020 normals for Dec 28–Jan 2; Jan 11–16 runs 48–49° / 28°. Pack the heated hose.

Getting there and back

How far is Expo Square from Click 4 RV Park?

Google routes it at 9.5 miles and about 16 minutes: I-44 East across the river to the Yale Avenue exit, then north to 21st Street. It is the same drive the fair crowd makes in October, minus the fair traffic. Leave the rig hooked up and take the tow vehicle.

9.5miles to Expo Square
~16minutes, usual traffic

AI-44 East to Yale Avenue

From the park, I-44 East (the Skelly Bypass) across the Arkansas River to the Yale Avenue exit, north on Yale about a mile and a half to 21st Street and the Expo Square gates.

BUS-75 and the Broken Arrow Expressway

Union Avenue north to US-75, east on I-244, then the Broken Arrow Expressway to the Harvard or Yale exits and north to 21st. About 9 miles; use it when I-44 is backed up at the construction zone or after a Saturday finale.

Construction heads-up. ODOT is rebuilding the I-44/US-75 interchange next to the park through summer 2028, and the ramps at Union and Skelly change as work moves. Let your GPS pick the on-ramp and check ODOT's Tulsa advisories.

Distances and times from Google Maps directions, September 2026. Arrive early for the Saturday finales.

The headliner · 42nd annual

Tulsa Shootout · December 28, 2026 to January 2, 2027

The Tulsa Shootout, which drew more than 2,000 entries in 2026, the largest field in its history, runs the week between Christmas and New Year's inside the SageNet Center, on the indoor clay oval that hosts the Chili Bowl two weeks later. Six micro sprint classes and Golden Driller trophies on Saturday night. Sign-in and early parking start Saturday, December 26; practice is Monday; heats and qualifiers run Tuesday through Friday; the finale is Saturday, January 2 with opening ceremonies at 5 PM. Every night streams on FloRacing if you cannot make it in.

Where race families sleep

Expo Square's RV park is on the grounds. It publishes a daily rate only.

Expo Square RV Park at 3890 E 15th St (Gate 5) takes full-hookup rigs at a daily rate with a non-refundable deposit, no generators and 10 PM quiet hours. For a six-night Shootout or a week of Chili Bowl, Click 4 is 9.5 miles west with 50 amp at every site, a level pad for the trailer, and a real person in the office 9 AM to 7 PM. Book early for both race weeks.

Check availability
Schedule and prices from tulsashootout.com, July 14, 2026 · subject to change

Swipe or scroll sideways

Sat–SunDec 26–27
Early parkingTrailer parking opens 8 AM both days
Sign-inNoon to 7 PM · at-track registration Sunday
NoteTeam sign-in days; no racing yet
Practice
MonDec 28
On trackPractice day, all six classes
AdmissionGrandstand free · pit pass $25
Why goWalk the pits while the crews are still relaxed
TueDec 29
On trackHeat races begin
AdmissionGA $25 · seniors & military $20 · youth 6–12 $15 · 5 & under free · pit pass $35
WedDec 30
On trackHeats and qualifiers
AdmissionGA $25 · seniors & military $20 · youth $15 · pit pass $35
ThuDec 31
On trackHeats and qualifiers, New Year's Eve
AdmissionGA $25 · seniors & military $20 · youth $15 · pit pass $35
FriJan 1
On trackFinal qualifying night
AdmissionGA $25 · seniors & military $20 · youth $15 · pit pass $35
Finale
SatJan 2
On trackOpening ceremonies 5 PM · six Golden Driller features
AdmissionGA $30 · seniors & military $25 · youth $15 · pit pass $45
TipBusiest night of the week; leave the park early
Six classes

What runs

Winged Outlaw Micros, Non-Wing Outlaw, A-Class Winged, Stock Non-Wing, Restricted A-Class and Junior Sprints. Kyle Larson's two 2025 Golden Drillers came in the Outlaw and A-Class winged divisions.

Entries

Registration

$100 per class from September 23 to November 18, 2026; $125 through December 16; at the track on December 27. The 2026 event drew more than 2,000 entries, a record. Kyle Larson won the Outlaw and A-Class Golden Drillers in 2025; Daison Pursley took the 2026 Outlaw title.

Watch from the rig

FloRacing

Every night streams on FloRacing, so a family split between the grandstand and the campsite can both follow the features. Race-week contact: Cody Cordell, (918) 407-1879.

The whole season

Expo Square's arena calendar, October through summer

Horse shows, rodeos, races and the big consumer shows that share the grounds. Each card carries its dates; the badge counts down, flips to "Happening now," and dims after the last day. Where an organizer has not posted 2027 dates yet, the card says so and shows the most recent edition.

Oct · Nov 2026
U.S. National Arabian & Half-Arabian ChampionshipOct 22–31
Color Breed CongressNov 6–14
Wanenmacher's Tulsa Arms ShowNov 14–15
USA BMX Grand NationalsNov 25–29
Dec 2026
Tulsa Farm ShowDec 10–12 · free
Tulsa Shootout, early parking & sign-inDec 26–27
Tulsa ShootoutDec 28–Jan 2 · SageNet Center
Jan 2027
Shootout finaleSat Jan 2 · ceremonies 5 PM
All Star Team Roping2027 dates pending · Jan 10–11 in 2026
Chili Bowl Nationals, 41stJan 11–16 · SageNet Center
American Finals Rodeo (ACRA), 50thJan 28–30, 2027
Feb to Aug 2027
Oklahoma Invitational Black RodeoFeb · 2027 date pending
OKRHA Ride & SlideMarch · date pending
Pinto World ChampionshipJune · date pending
NSBA World Championship ShowAug 12–22, 2027
Dates from Expo Square and the organizers, September 4, 2026 · badges update automatically Full calendar at exposquare.com
Sept 10–19, 2026 · Built Ford Tough Complex

AMHR National Show

The American Miniature Horse Registry's national championship, ten days of halter, driving and performance classes for horses under 38 inches.

Oct 22–31, 2026 · Expo Square

U.S. National Arabian & Half-Arabian Championship Horse Show

Nearly 1,800 horses and about 7,200 people for ten days of halter, working cow, cutting, reining, driving and English classes, per TravelOK.

TravelOK · Expo Square
Nov 6–14, 2026 · Built Ford Tough Complex

Color Breed Congress

Hosted by the Pinto Horse Association, with Pinto, American Buckskin Registry and all-breed ranch classes showing together for nine days.

Nov 14–15, 2026 · Expo Square

Wanenmacher's Tulsa Arms Show

Arms and collectibles show in the Expo Square exhibit halls, the same weekend the Color Breed Congress wraps up.

Nov 25–29, 2026 · SageNet Center

USA BMX Grand Nationals

USA BMX's season-ending national over Thanksgiving weekend. Practice Wednesday, the Pro Championship Finals Friday night (doors 6 PM), and the amateur Grands mains Saturday and Sunday.

Dec 10–12, 2026 · SageNet Center

Tulsa Farm Show

350+ exhibitors across 400,000 square feet. Thursday and Friday 9–5, Saturday 9–4. Free admission and free parking.

Dec 28, 2026 – Jan 2, 2027 · SageNet Center

42nd Tulsa Shootout

Micro sprints on the indoor clay oval. Practice Monday, heats Tuesday through Friday, six Golden Driller features Saturday night. GA $25 weeknights, $30 Saturday; Monday practice is free to watch.

January · 2027 dates not yet posted

All Star Team Roping

Two long days of team roping in Ford Truck Arena, 8 AM to 8 PM, free to watch. The 2026 edition ran January 10–11; no 2027 Tulsa date has been posted yet.

Jan 11–16, 2027 · SageNet Center

41st Chili Bowl Nationals

Midget racing for a full week, with the Expo listing running January 10–16 and doors from 8 AM. Tickets 918-838-3777; 2027 renewals opened March 4, 2026. Monday fan buses run from six regional towns.

Jan 28–30, 2027 · Expo Square

American Finals Rodeo (ACRA), 50th

The American Cowboys Rodeo Association's year-end finals. The 2026 edition ran January 29–31 in Ford Truck Arena: Thursday and Friday 7 PM, Saturday steer roping at noon and a 7 PM performance; all-session pass $35, adult single $15.

February · 2027 date pending

Oklahoma Invitational Black Rodeo

Black Rodeo USA's Tulsa stop, two performances (1 PM and 7 PM) in the Built Ford Tough Livestock Complex on February 7, 2026; GA was $25. Oklahoma stays on the 2027 tour; the date is not posted yet.

March · 2027 dates pending

OKRHA Ride & Slide

The Oklahoma Reining Horse Association's spring show at Expo Square. Dates post over the winter.

Expo Square calendar
June · 2027 dates pending

Pinto World Championship Show

Two weeks of Pinto horses from across the country in the Built Ford Tough Complex. Dates post over the winter.

July · 2027 dates pending

NRCHA Hackamore Classic & ABRA World Show

Reined cow horses and Buckskins back to back in midsummer. Dates post over the winter.

Expo Square calendar
Aug 12–22, 2027

NSBA World Championship Show

The National Snaffle Bit Association's world show, eleven days. The 2026 edition ran in the Built Ford Tough Complex; NSBA has posted the 2027 dates but not yet the location.

No Professional Bull Riders tour stop is scheduled for Tulsa in 2026–27 (the nearest are Muskogee, October 2–3, and Oklahoma City, September 25–26, 2026). This page is checked against Expo Square's calendar and the organizers' sites on a schedule; new dates are added as they post.

Where to park the rig

Expo Square's RV park or ours: an honest comparison

Exhibitors who feed and work animals at dawn should try for the Expo Square RV Park first. Fans, race crews and anyone staying a week or more usually do better nine miles west.

Click 4 RV Park · 5131 S Union Ave

Full hookups, 30 and 50 amp, open year-round, 9.5 miles from the Expo gates.

  • 50 amp at every site, so the electric heater, the coffee maker and the block heater all run on a 28-degree January morning
  • Level, easy-in sites just off the freeway, quick to set up with a hauler behind the truck
  • Nightly, weekly and monthly stays for crews covering sign-in Saturday through the finale
  • Reserve online through CampLife any time, or call 918-446-3199 and talk to a person, 9 AM to 7 PM daily
  • Quiet nights away from the grounds, with downtown and River Spirit each about ten minutes away for the off night

Expo Square RV Park · 3890 E 15th St

On the grounds, Gate 5 on 15th Street, daily rate only.

  • You are steps from the barns, which is unbeatable if you are showing an animal every morning
  • Full hookups with 50 and 30 amp; check-in noon, check-out 11 AM
  • Daily rate only with a non-refundable deposit; no weekly or monthly rate is published
  • Generators are prohibited and quiet hours run 10 PM to 7 AM
  • Reservations by form and deposit; NSBA and some other shows carry a larger deposit

Expo Square RV Park terms from exposquare.com (Facility Rates & Fees and Rules & Regulations), retrieved September 2026 and subject to change. Reserve theirs at (918) 744-1113 ext. 2154.

Three ways to spend a January week

Racing, roping and rodeo, all on the same grounds

Midget race car on the indoor dirt track at the Chili Bowl Nationals in Tulsa Photo: Wikimedia Commons, public domain
Jan 11–16, 2027 · SageNet Center

Chili Bowl Nationals, 41st running

Midget racing takes over the SageNet Center for a week every January. The Expo Square listing runs January 10–16 with doors at 8 AM and racing into the night; Saturday night is the finale. Tickets sell through the Chili Bowl office at 918-838-3777, and 2027 renewals and new orders opened March 4, 2026, so call early. Monday fan buses run round trips from six regional towns.

Barrel racer rounding a barrel at an indoor rodeo arena File photo: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0
January & February · Ford Truck Arena & complex

Rodeo and roping weeks

All Star Team Roping fills Ford Truck Arena for two twelve-hour days in January, free to watch. The American Cowboys Rodeo Association brings its American Finals Rodeo back January 28–30, 2027, its 50th; the 2026 edition ran January 29–31 in Ford Truck Arena. Black Rodeo USA's Oklahoma Invitational Black Rodeo ran February 7, 2026 in the Built Ford Tough Livestock Complex with 1 PM and 7 PM shows. Roping and Black Rodeo dates for 2027 are pending; the cards above update as they post.

Entrance of the SageNet Center at Expo Square, Tulsa Photo: G. Edward Johnson, CC BY 4.0
Oct–Nov · Barns & complex

The horse show months

Before the race cars arrive, Expo Square is horses: the U.S. National Arabian and Half-Arabian Championship (October 22–31, nearly 1,800 horses), the Color Breed Congress (November 6–14) and the AMHR miniature horse nationals in September. The Golden Driller is out front for the photo, and the Tulsa Farm Show in December is free.

Local know-how

Things Tulsans know about race week in January

Plan for 29-degree nights

Tulsa's normal low from December 28 through mid-January is 28 to 29°F, with highs near 49. Bring the heated water hose, run the electric heater on 50 amp rather than burning propane, and leave the furnace to the cold snaps. Ice storms happen some winters; keep the propane full for the cold snaps.

Pit passes are the better ticket

At the Shootout a pit pass ($25 practice day, $35 weeknights, $45 Saturday) puts you among the haulers and the drivers themselves; the grandstand is where you watch, the pits are where you meet people. Monday's practice is free from the stands.

Leave the rig, take the truck

Drive the tow vehicle in and give yourself extra time on the Saturday finale nights. Sixteen minutes back to the park after the trophies.

Book the Chili Bowl a year out

Chili Bowl ticket renewals and new orders for 2027 opened on March 4, 2026, ten months before the green flag. Reserve your site as soon as your tickets clear; the park is open year-round.

The off night: downtown or the casino

Between heats, BOK Center is ten minutes from the park and River Spirit Casino Resort is fourteen. Tulsa Oilers hockey runs all winter at BOK Center; The Cove at River Spirit books touring acts most weekends. Our Downtown guide has the live schedules.

Exhibitors: ask about the week

Horse show families and race crews often need sign-in Saturday through the last feature, sometimes longer. Click 4 offers weekly and monthly stays; call 918-446-3199 with your dates and the office will set it up. No generators are needed here, every site has 30 and 50 amp.

Frequently asked

Race week and rodeo questions, answered from the west side of town

Answers come from the organizers' own pages and our office. If yours isn't here, call 918-446-3199, 9 AM to 7 PM, any day.

When is the next Tulsa Shootout?

The 42nd Tulsa Shootout runs Monday, December 28, 2026 through Saturday, January 2, 2027 in the SageNet Center at Expo Square, with early parking and sign-in on December 26–27. Monday is practice; the finale is Saturday with opening ceremonies at 5 PM.

When is the 2027 Chili Bowl?

The 41st Chili Bowl Nationals run January 11–16, 2027 in the SageNet Center. Expo Square's listing runs January 10–16. Tickets are through the Chili Bowl office at 918-838-3777.

Is there an RV park near Expo Square in Tulsa?

Expo Square has its own RV park at 3890 E 15th St with a daily rate only and a non-refundable deposit. Click 4 RV Park at 5131 S Union Ave is 9.5 miles away with full hookups, 30 and 50 amp, and nightly, weekly and monthly stays.

How far is Click 4 RV Park from Expo Square?

About 9.5 miles and 16 minutes by I-44 East to Yale Avenue, according to Google Maps. The Broken Arrow Expressway is the alternate at about 9 miles.

How much are Tulsa Shootout tickets?

Monday practice is free to watch (pit pass $25). Tuesday through Friday general admission is $25, seniors and military $20, youth 6–12 $15, five and under free, pit pass $35. Saturday's finale is $30, seniors and military $25, youth $15, pit pass $45. Prices from tulsashootout.com, July 2026.

Are there rodeos at Expo Square?

Yes. All Star Team Roping runs two days in Ford Truck Arena each January (free to watch), the ACRA's 50th American Finals Rodeo is set for January 28–30, 2027, and Black Rodeo USA's Oklahoma Invitational Black Rodeo came in February 2026. Roping and Black Rodeo dates for 2027 are pending; this page updates as they post.

Is there a PBR event in Tulsa?

Not on the 2026–27 schedule. The nearest Professional Bull Riders stops are Muskogee on October 2–3 and Oklahoma City on September 25–26, 2026.

What horse shows come to Expo Square?

The AMHR National Show (September 10–19, 2026), the U.S. National Arabian and Half-Arabian Championship (October 22–31, 2026), the Color Breed Congress (November 6–14, 2026), and in 2027 the OKRHA Ride & Slide, Pinto World Championship, NRCHA Hackamore Classic, ABRA World Show and NSBA World (August 12–22).

What is the weather like in Tulsa during the Shootout and Chili Bowl?

Normal highs are 48 to 49°F and normal lows 28 to 29°F from late December through mid-January (NWS Tulsa, 1991–2020 normals). Plan for freezing nights: heated hose, electric heat on 50 amp, and a full propane tank for cold snaps.

Do the dates on this page stay current?

Each event card carries its dates, and a small script counts down, marks events happening now and fades those that have passed. The calendar is checked against Expo Square and the organizers' sites on a schedule, and new 2027 dates are added as they are published.

How do I book a site at Click 4 RV Park for race week?

Reserve online through CampLife any time or call 918-446-3199 between 9 AM and 7 PM daily. Every site has water, sewer and 30/50 amp electric, and the park is open year-round.

Expo Square · 9.5 miles

Checkered flag, then sixteen minutes to a warm rig.

Full hookups, 50 amp for the heater, level sites and a real person in the office, nine miles from the SageNet Center.

To Expo Square9.5 mi · ~16 min
Tulsa ShootoutDec 28, 2026 – Jan 2, 2027
Chili BowlJan 11–16, 2027
HookupsWater · sewer · 30/50 amp
OpenYear-round
Office9 AM–7 PM daily